HP-8001 K&N Oil Filter

$43.99
In stock / Free Shipping
SKU
HP-8001
Locate a Dealer
Oil Filter
K&N heavy-duty wrench-off oil filters have a one inch nut making removal easier. The thicker canister increases burst strength while protecting against pulsation fatigue. The micro-glass media has very good cold flow characteristics while providing excellent capacity and efficiency. These oil filters have a premium HBNR base gasket for sealing, a silicone anti-drain back valve and a dichromate plated backing plate for corrosion protection. This heavy-duty oil filter was specially designed for a high compression turbo diesel engine's tight tolerances.
  • High performance design for outstanding filtration
  • Allows for high oil flow rates
  • Easy removal by using attached 1 inch nut
  • Ideal for high compression turbo diesel engines
Anti Drain Back ValveNo
Bypass ValveNo
Filter MaterialHigh Flow Premium Media
Gasket MaterialViton Rubber
Height10.875 in (276 mm)
Outside Diameter4.25 in (108 mm)
PSI Relief ValveNo
Removal NutYes
StyleCanister
Thread Specification1-1/8 In. - 16
Product StyleOil Filters
Weight2 lb (0.9 kg)
Product Box Height11 in (279 mm)
Product Box Length4.5 in (114 mm)
Product Box Width4.5 in (114 mm)
Removal Nut Size1 inch
Warranty1 Year Limited
Cross References
Baldwin B7225
Baldwin B76
Baldwin B7600
Baldwin B7600SS
Baldwin B76MPG
Baldwin B76SS
Carquest 85791
Carquest 85791XD
Carquest 85791XE
Caterpillar 1R0658
Caterpillar 1R0739
Caterpillar 1W3300
Caterpillar 2P4004
Caterpillar 2Y8096
Caterpillar 3I1283
Caterpillar 3I1384
Caterpillar 3Y0900X
Caterpillar 5P1119
Champ Labs. LFP3191
Chevrolet 12490152
Chevrolet 6439392
Donaldson ELF7483
Donaldson ELF7739
Donaldson P553191
Donaldson P554004
Fiat 704036791
Fleetguard LF3379
Fleetguard LF667
Fleetguard LF9667
Fram HPH49A
Fram PH49A
Fram PH8842
GMC 6439393
Ingersoll Rand 35310556
Ingersoll Rand 85401347
Ingersoll Rand 85401909
Ingersoll Rand 92658095
John Deere GG17031266
Luber-Finer LFP3191
Luber-Finer LFP3191SC
Luber-Finer LFP3191XL
Napa 1791
Napa 1791XD
Napa 1791XE
Renault 41035000133555
Renault 5000670699
Renault 5000670700
Renault 5000670701
Renault 5000682146
Renault 5010550600
Saab 1117285
Saab 1347726
Saab 562810
Volvo 466634
Volvo 4666343
Volvo 478736
Volvo 4787362
Volvo 6884417
Volvo V466634
WIX 51791
WIX 51791XD
WIX 51791XE
DIY Level

Easy

Installation Time

20-30 Minutes

K&N Products

Unmatched Performance

50 years of improving vehicle performance.

intake

Cold Air Intakes

Custom-engineered tubes deliver better airflow than you get with a stock intake. More air means better performance.

air filters

Air Filters

Using cotton gauze instead of typical folded paper, our filters increase airflow while providing excellent engine protection.

cabin air filter

Cabin Air Filters

Helps capture most mold, mildew, fungus, spores, bacteria, germs, pollen and allergens, and helps to rid the air of unpleasant odors.

oil filters

Oil Filters

K&N oil filters use a high flow filter media that allows for high flow rates while providing outstanding engine protection.

tuning

Speed Shop

From custom air filters to fuel pumps and carb accessories, the K&N Speed Shop has been assembled to help your vehicle run at peak performance.

hvac

Home Air Filters

New washable and reusable air conditioning and furnace filters for your home. From the industry leader in washable automotive filtration.

filter

FUEL FILTERS

cleaning

CLEANING KITS

diesel filter

HD DIESEL

powersports

POWERSPORTS

OUR STORY

WHY K&N?


K&N is the home of the original red oiled air filter. In the early 1960s, two motorcycle racers, Ken Johnson and Norm McDonald (K&N), developed a ground-breaking new idea for an oiled air filter. Five decades later, K&N® is still innovating industry-leading filtration technology, and offers outstanding protection for everything from top-fuel dragsters to commuter vehicles across the globe. Thank you for helping us reach 50 years in business!


LEARN MORE
Write Your Own Review
Leave a review for:HP-8001 K&N Oil Filter
Your Rating

WELCOME TO THE WORLD OF #KNFILTERS

Chat Now Chat Now