INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
63-1561
DODGE
2009-17 Ram 1500
2013-17 Ram 2500
V8-5.7L
Note: This kit was not designed to fit vehicles with a body lift.
PARTS LIST:
 DescriptionQty.Part #
 DescriptionQty.Part #
 DescriptionQty.Part #
A HOSE CLAMP #56 2 08620
B HOSE; 3-1/2” ID X 2” L 1 08698
C INTAKE TUBE 1 087236
D GROMMET; 1”OD,1/2”ID,1/2” 1 08064
E CABLE TIES; 11” BLACK 1 21590
F EXTENSION HARNESS; IAT 1 21681
G VENT; STRT, 5/8 BARBED 1/4 1 08911
H HOSE; 3/4”ID X 15”L 1 5-4015
I HOSE CLAMP #64 STAINLESS 2 08645
J HOSE; 4” ID X 3” L HUMP 1 08418
K BOLT; M6 X 1.00 X 16MM 2 07730
L WASHER; 1/4” LOCK, ZN 2 08198
M WASHER; 1/4”ID X 5/8”OD - SAE 8 08275
N HEAT SHIELD 1 073126
O BOLT; 6MM-1.00 X 16MM, SS 3 07812
P BRACKET; “Z”, STL, TK/PC 1 083103-1
Q NUT; 6MM NYLOCK, HEXHEAD 3 07512
R ADAPTOR; #454 1 27300
S BRACKET; “L”, STL, TK/PC 1 083127
T EDGE TRIM (55”) 1 102480
U HOSE CLAMP #104 1 08697
V AIR FILTER 1 RF-1044
W HEAT SHIELD A 1 073127
X HEAT SHIELD B 1 073128
Y WASHER; 5MM INTERNAL STAR 8 07724
Z BOLT; M5 X .8 X 8MM, BUTTON 8 07740
AA EXTENSION HARNESS 1 21680
AB SPACER: .625” OD X .250”ID X 1 06555
AC BOLT; 6MM-1.00 X 20MM, SS 1 07795
AD HOSE CLAMP 4 08413
AE VENT; 90DEG, 3/4” HOSE 1 A2128-44
TOOLS NEEDED:
Ratchet
Extension
13mm Socket
10mm Socket
5/16” Socket
10mm Wrench
¾” Wrench
4mm Allen Wrench
Flat Blade Screwdriver
If you need any assistance please call 1-800-858-3333 to speak with a representative in our Customer Service Center before returning the product.
NOTE: FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS AND NOT USING THE PROVIDED HARDWARE MAY DAMAGE THE INTAKE TUBE, THROTTLE BODY AND ENGINE.

TO START:

1. Turn off the ignition and disconnect the negative battery cable.

NOTE: Disconnecting the negative battery cable erases pre-programmed electronic memories. Write down all memory settings before disconnecting the negative battery cable. Some radios will require an anti-theft code to be entered after the battery is reconnected. The anti-theft code is typically supplied with your owner’s manual. In the event your vehicles’ anti-theft code cannot be recovered, contact an authorized dealership to obtain your vehicles anti-theft code.

2. Release the red locking tab and then disconnect the inlet air temperature electrical connection.

3. Loosen the hose clamp that secures the intake tube to the throttle body.

4. Disconnect the crank case vent hose from the air box.

5. Disconnect the factory intake hose from the throttle body, then lift up the air box assembly and remove from the vehicle.

NOTE: K&N Engineering, Inc., recommends that customers do not discard factory air intake.

6. Lift up the engine cover to dislodge it from the mounting posts and then remove it from the vehicle.

7. Disconnect the crank case vent hose from the valve cover port.

8. Measure 11” from the air filter end of the crank case vent tube and then trim the crank case vent tube as shown.

9. Install the provided crank case vent hose onto the cut end of the factory crank case vent tube with the provided hose clamps as shown.

10. Install the crank case vent assembly onto the valve cover port.

11. Reinstall the engine cover onto the mounting studs and route the crank case vent hose through the opening.

11a. Choose the appropriate heat shield wall for year model of the vehicle and attach to the heat shield as shown using the provided hardware.

12. Install the provided edge trim onto the heat shield as shown.

NOTE: Some trimming of the edge trim will be necessary.

13. Install the provided filter adapter onto the heat shield as shown and secure with the provided hardware.

14. Install the silicone hump hose (08418) onto the filter adapter and secure with the provided hose clamp.

15. Install the heat shield mounting bracket (083127) onto the heat shield using the provided hardware.

NOTE: Do not completely tighten at this time.

16. Install the heat shield mounting bracket (083103-1) onto the heat shield using the provided hardware.

NOTE: Do not completely tighten at this time.

NOTE: On 2013 and later model vehicles, place the provided spacer between the bracket and heat shield.

17. Remove the front air box mounting bracket bolt shown.

NOTE: This bolt will used in a later step.

18. Remove the front fender mounting bolt shown.

NOTE: This bolt will used in a later step.

19. Install the heat shield assembly into the vehicle and secure with the bolts removed in steps #17 and #18. Do not completely tighten at this time.

20. Install the provided silicone hose (08698) onto the throttle body and secure with the provided hose clamp.

21. Install the provided grommet into the K&N® intake tube as shown.

22. Install the 1/4 NPT vent fitting into the K&N® intake tube as shown.

NOTE: Plastic NPT fittings are easy to cross thread. Install the vent fitting “hand” tight, then turn it two complete turns with a wrench.

23. Remove the inlet air temperature sensor from the stock intake tube.

NOTE: Take care removing the sensor as it is very fragile.

24. Install the inlet air temperature sensor into the grommet installed into the K&N® intake tube as shown.

NOTE: Take care while installing the inlet air temperature sensor as it is very fragile.

25. Install the K&N® intake tube into the silicone hump hose and then into the silicone hose at the throttle body. Align the heat shield assembly for proper fit and then tighten the heat shield mounting bolts. Also secure the hose clamps securing the intake tube.

26. Connect the crank case vent hose to the vent fitting installed into the K&N® intake tube. Secure with the provided hose clamp.

NOTE: Some trimming of the vent hose will be necessary

NOTE: If the vent hose kinks, use the provided 90° fitting and additional hose clamps to route the hose free of kinks.

27. Connect the provided inlet temperature sensor extension into the factory wiring harness and then connect the other end to the inlet temperature sensor.

NOTE: The vehicle manufacturer uses two different inlet air temperature sensor connections, choose the correct extension harness for the sensor provided by the manufacturer. Secure the harness with the provided tie wrap.

28. Install the K&N® air filter and secure with the provided hose clamp.

NOTE: Drycharger® air filter wrap; part #RF-1020DK is available to purchase separately. To learn more about Drycharger® filter wraps or look up color availability please visit http://www.knfilters.com®.

29. Reconnect the vehicle’s negative battery cable. Double check to make sure everything is tight and properly positioned before starting the vehicle.

30. It will be necessary for all K&N® high flow intake systems to be checked periodically for realignment, clearance and tightening of all connections. Failure to follow the above instructions or proper maintenance may void warranty.

ROAD TESTING:

1. Start the engine with the transmission in neutral or park, and the parking brake engaged. Listen for air leaks or odd noises. For air leaks secure hoses and connections. For odd noises, find cause and repair before proceeding. This kit will function identically to the factory system except for being louder and much more responsive.

2. Test drive the vehicle. Listen for odd noises or rattles and fix as necessary.

3. If road test is fine, you can now enjoy the added power and performance from your kit.

4. K&N Engineering, Inc., requires cleaning the intake system’s air filter element every 100,000 miles. When used in dusty or off-road environments, our filters will require cleaning more often. We recommend that you visually inspect your filter once every 25,000 miles to determine if the screen is still visible. When the screen is no longer visible some place on the filter element, it is time to clean it. To clean and re-oil, purchase our filter Recharger® service kit, part number 99-5050 or 99-5000 and follow the easy instructions.