SEARCH BY VEHICLE

2002-2016 Renault Megane-based Vehicles Get a Performance Upgrade

       Printer Image
2002-2016 Renault Megane Air Filter

Mounted in a sturdy polyurethane frame, the multi-layer, oiled cotton medium lets more air through the filter than the stock paper filter and is washable and reusable.

Engine protection and performance enhancement recently got easier for owners of more than 225 models of 2002-2016 Renault Megane, Scenic, Fluence, and Kangoo vehicles, plus the Mercedes-Benz Citan. Clean, free-flowing air is the key to maintaining a small displacement gasoline and diesel engine's ability to accelerate sharply and run dependably -- and the K&N 33-2849 replacement air filter can make that happen.

2002-2016 Renault Megane Air Filter Cleaner

Cleaning your K&N air filter is made easy thanks to the air filter cleaning kit available from K&N.

For their third generation, the family-oriented Megane and sport-centric Scenic, and the light-commercial multipurpose Kangoo and Kangoo Express in their second generation, these popular transporters got upsized and turbocharged powerplants to appeal to their diverse ownership.

In 2012, the Mégane III received three new engines; a 1.2L turbocharged gasoline engine, a new 110 hp version of the 1.5L dCi engine, and a new 1.6L engine. In 2014, a more powerful 128-hp version of the 1.2L, plus a 220-hp version of the 2.0L turbocharged gasoline engine became available. The Kangoo also has a number of engine choices, and the K&N 33-2849 fits the 1.2L D gasoline and the 1.5L L4 diesel -- effectively widening the range of uses for these cars. All of these and others can be fitted with the 33-2849 replacement air filter for a boost in horsepower and increased engine air flow.

Designed and engineered to perform at peak efficiency for up to 50,000 miles, depending on driving conditions, before cleaning is needed, the panel-shaped, rectangular 33-2849 can be dropped directly into the factory air box with no special tools required.

Made of multiple layers of oiled cotton gauze and mounted in a sturdy polyurethane frame, the K&N replacement air filter allows more air to reach the intake than a thicker, denser paper filter. Tests performed by an independent laboratory commonly known as the Frazier Permeability Test have shown that the medium used in K&N air filters flows more than 300-percent more air than paper air filter medium when compared on a square-inch per square-inch basis.

It is recommended that air filters be checked every 30,000 miles and replaced, or in K&N's case, washed every 50,000 miles, but depending on driving conditions, they can be serviced more frequently. By comparison, paper filters need to be replaced about every 15,000 miles. Mathematically speaking, if the Renault is driven 150,000 miles and a disposable filter bought and installed every 15,000 miles, there could be up to 10 disposable air filters going into a landfill.

K&N High Flow Air Filter

The K&N 33-2849 replacement air filter can help increase horsepower and acceleration in a range of Renault Megane-based normally aspirated and turbocharged gasoline and diesel engines, and is available worldwide.

Cleaning is a straightforward process made easier with the 99-5000 filter care service kit. After removing the filter, spray it with Power Kleen and rinse it in running water. Let it air dry completely, then re-oil with air filter oil and reinstall. Saving money and saving the planet can be done at the same time and this filter should last the life of the vehicle, and it is backed by the K&N 10-Year/Million-Mile Limited Warranty.

The World's Best Air Filter has worldwide availability and Renault owners from the UK to Saudi Arabia have recommended it in online reviews. To find one that fits your model, use K&N's online Search by Vehicle tool. When you are ready to purchase, locate an authorized K&N dealer near you by using the K&N Dealer Search Tool.

The K&N 33-2849 Replacement Air Filter Replaces the following part numbers:
Mahle LX9571
Mann-Hummel C2439
Mann-Hummel C2512
Mann-Hummel C2538
Mercedes Benz A4150940304
Renault 8200261781
Renault 820030266
Renault 8200302666
Renault 8200371661
Renault 8200371663
Renault 8200788425
Renault 8200820859
Renault 8200820860
Renault 8200851585
Renault 8200885185
Renault 8200947662
Renault 820820859
Ryco A1702

The following vehicles can be fitted with the K&N 33-2849 Replacement Air Filter:
2016 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.6L L4 DIESEL - All
2016 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2016 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2016 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2016 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.6L L4 DIESEL - All
2016 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2016 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2016 RENAULT KANGOO EXPRESS 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2016 RENAULT KANGOO EXPRESS 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2016 RENAULT KANGOO 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2016 RENAULT KANGOO 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2015 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.6L L4 DIESEL - All
2015 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2015 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2015 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2015 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.6L L4 DIESEL - All
2015 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2015 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2015 RENAULT KANGOO EXPRESS 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2015 RENAULT KANGOO EXPRESS 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2015 RENAULT KANGOO 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2015 RENAULT KANGOO 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2015 MERCEDES BENZ CITAN 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2015 MERCEDES BENZ CITAN 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2014 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.6L L4 DIESEL - All
2014 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2014 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2014 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2014 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.6L L4 DIESEL - All
2014 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2014 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2014 RENAULT KANGOO EXPRESS 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2014 RENAULT KANGOO EXPRESS 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2014 RENAULT KANGOO 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2014 RENAULT KANGOO 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2014 RENAULT FLUENCE 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2014 RENAULT FLUENCE 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2014 RENAULT FLUENCE 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2014 MERCEDES BENZ CITAN 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2014 MERCEDES BENZ CITAN 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2013 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2013 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.6L L4 DIESEL - All
2013 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2013 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.4L L4 F/I - All
2013 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2013 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2013 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2013 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2013 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.6L L4 DIESEL - All
2013 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2013 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.4L L4 F/I - All
2013 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2013 RENAULT KANGOO EXPRESS 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2013 RENAULT KANGOO EXPRESS 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2013 RENAULT KANGOO 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2013 RENAULT KANGOO 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2013 RENAULT FLUENCE 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2013 RENAULT FLUENCE 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2013 RENAULT FLUENCE 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2013 MERCEDES BENZ CITAN 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2013 MERCEDES BENZ CITAN 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2012 RENAULT SCENIC III 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2012 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2012 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2012 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.6L L4 DIESEL - All
2012 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2012 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.4L L4 F/I - All
2012 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2012 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2012 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2012 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2012 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2012 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2012 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.4L L4 F/I - All
2012 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.2L L4 F/I - All
2012 RENAULT KANGOO EXPRESS 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2012 RENAULT KANGOO 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2012 RENAULT FLUENCE 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2012 RENAULT FLUENCE 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2012 RENAULT FLUENCE 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2012 MERCEDES BENZ CITAN 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2011 RENAULT SCENIC III 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2011 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2011 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2011 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.6L L4 DIESEL - All
2011 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2011 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.4L L4 F/I - All
2011 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2011 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2011 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2011 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2011 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2011 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.4L L4 F/I - All
2011 RENAULT KANGOO 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2011 RENAULT FLUENCE 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2011 RENAULT FLUENCE 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2011 RENAULT FLUENCE 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2010 RENAULT SCENIC III 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2010 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2010 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2010 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2010 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.4L L4 F/I - All
2010 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2010 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2010 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2010 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2010 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2010 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.4L L4 F/I - All
2010 RENAULT KANGOO 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2010 RENAULT FLUENCE 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2010 RENAULT FLUENCE 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2010 RENAULT FLUENCE 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT SCENIC III 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT SCENIC III 1.4L L4 F/I - All
2009 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2009 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2009 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc. Auto. Trans.
2009 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2009 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT MEGANE 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2009 RENAULT MEGANE 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2009 RENAULT KANGOO 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2009 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2009 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2009 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2008 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2008 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT MEGANE III 2.0L L4 F/I - Exc., 180BHP
2008 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2008 RENAULT MEGANE III 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2008 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2008 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT MEGANE 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2008 RENAULT MEGANE 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2008 RENAULT KANGOO 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2008 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2008 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2008 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2007 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2007 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2007 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2007 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2007 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2007 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2007 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2007 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2007 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2007 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2007 RENAULT MEGANE 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2007 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2007 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2007 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2007 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2007 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2006 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2006 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2006 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2006 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2006 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2006 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2006 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2006 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2006 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2006 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2006 RENAULT MEGANE 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2006 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2006 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2006 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2006 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2006 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2005 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2005 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2005 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2005 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2005 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2005 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2005 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2005 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2005 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2005 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2005 RENAULT MEGANE 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2005 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2005 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 DIESEL - All
2005 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2005 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2005 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2004 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2004 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2004 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2004 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2004 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2004 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2004 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2004 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2004 RENAULT MEGANE 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2004 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2004 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2004 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2004 RENAULT GRAND SCENIC 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2003 RENAULT SCENIC II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2003 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2003 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2003 RENAULT SCENIC II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2003 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2003 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2003 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2003 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2003 RENAULT MEGANE 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2002 RENAULT MEGANE II 2.0L L4 F/I - All
2002 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.9L L4 DIESEL - All
2002 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.6L L4 F/I - All
2002 RENAULT MEGANE II 1.5L L4 DIESEL - All
2002 RENAULT MEGANE 2.0L L4 F/I - All


K&N PRODUCT SEARCH     WHERE TO BUY K&N


Horizontal Advertisement


Did you like this story? Select 1 to 5 stars to rate it.

K&N Engineering in Riverside California is the world's leading manufacturer of washable performance air filters and air intake systems. K&N invented the reusable high flow cotton air filter in 1969 and has been perfecting the technology ever since. K&N is a world class filtration company selling air filters, oil filters, and intakes in over 50 countries. K&N sells over 5,000 products designed for cars, trucks, motorcycles, engines, and industrial applications. From their Million Mile Warranty to their Consumer Protection Pledge, K&N stands behind their products and their consumers 100%. The distinctive K&N logo represents performance from one of the original performance companies. For more information, visit knfilters.com.